We are now offering packages! Get up to $20 off each appointment by purchasing a package now!

Grooming

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

OVER-RIDING POLICY AND PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

    Tiny Tails Retreat Pty Ltd (Us, We or Our) respects an individual’s right to personal privacy and is committed to complying with or exceeding the standards set out in applicable privacy legislation.

    We are committed to manage personal information in accordance to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out int the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and other applicable privacy legislations.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

    We collect personal information that is necessary in connection with Our dealings with you and to allow Us to provide our services to.Subject to the items set out below, We do not disclose your personal information with third parties without your prior consent.

    From time to time, We (or Our related parties or providers) may use your personal information:

      to create an account with Us (for example, when you become a customer);

      administer, manage or communicate with you regarding any existing services We are providing to you;

      provide grooming or day care to your pet or animal;

      to send you news, invitations and information about Our (or Our related parties’ or providers’) activities, services, general promotional materials and product or services associated or related to the circumstances in which you provided your personal information;

      in conjunction with related software or data applications for the purpose of providing related information, products and services to you;

      to maintain Our relationship with you;

      improve Our products and services;

      for purposes related to research, planning, website development, service enhancement, security and risk management;

      apply for a position with us;

      share with related parties or providers to Us in order to carry out the purposes set out in this policy and

      to the extent required or authorised by law to do so.

    By providing Us with your personal information you agree and consent to Our use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

    By providing Us personal information, you warrant that you are authorised to provide such information and that the information is, to the best of your knowledge, current and accurate and that the provision of such information is not in breach of any law of the jurisdiction in which you reside.

CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE

    We may disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient to assist Us in providing services or information to you or carrying out activities set out in this policy. We have a reasonable basis to hold the view such overseas recipient is subject to laws or a binding scheme that has the effect of protecting your information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the APPs apply to protect your information and that there are mechanisms you can access to enforce rights.

SECURITY AND ANONYMITY

    Once any personal information comes into our possession, We will take reasonable steps to protect that information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, modification or disclosure.Where your personal information is provided to Us electronically (including over the internet) We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information during transmission and you do so at your own risk.

    You can choose not to provide Us with your personal information or use a pseudonym and We will respect any request to remain anonymous or have personal information de-identified however you agree that this may limit Our ability to provide the services you have requested.You can request to have your personal information de-identified or destroyed at any time by contacting Us.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

    If you wish to request access to any personal information which We may hold about you as a result of Our information collection practices set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at hello@tinytailsretreat.com.au.We will deal with your request promptly and in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

    A reasonable access fee may be charged to cover Our costs of providing the information to you unless the request is solely to correct personal information about you which We hold (in which case no access fee will apply).

OPT-OUT

    You can always choose to opt-out in receiving direct marketing communications from Us by contacting us at hello@tinytailsretreat.com.au if you would like to stop receiving any direct marketing communication from us.

VARIATION

    This Privacy Policy may be varied by Us from time to time as published on this website or by notice to you.

    You agree that the Privacy Policy as so varied will apply to Our collection and use of your personal information.

MISCELLANEOUS

    Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall be read or applied so as to exclude, restrict or modify or have the effect of excluding, restricting or modifying any obligation or right implied by law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) and which by law cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.

    Headings used in this Privacy Policy are for convenience only and shall be ignored in construing this Privacy Policy.

    References to any document (including this Privacy Policy) are references to that document as varied, amended, consolidated, supplemented, novated or replaced from time to time.

    References to any law are references to that law as amended, consolidated, supplemented or replaced from time to time.

CONTACT DETAILS

    If you wish to comment on or query our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make an inquiry or correction regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in Our possession, or if you have a complaint, please contact us by email at hello@tinytailsretreat.com.au.

Tiny Tails Retreat provides a luxury spa experience for your pup and a small, carefully curated selection of dog toys and treats.

Sitemap

Terms and Conditions

Contact Us

Shop 4, 180 Russell St

Melbourne, VIC 3000

t: 0403 803 605